Name:CIST in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Cist on settlement site se of two bridges, e of summit of roundhill. Well preserved, coverstone just overlaps the chamber, having been turned to one side.(worth 1912). Kistvean 0.9m x 0.48m x 0.36m deep. The coverstone has been pushed off on the east side and measures 1.4m x 0.86m, 0.2m thick. The cist is on the verge of a steep slope towards the south east.(os citing prowse). Vis=1/9/1950 (os) this cist is in excellent condition; the side and end stones stand up above ground level 0.3m. The capstone leans against the eastern end stone. No trace of cairn or retaining circle. Vis=-/6/1968 (ancient monuments) fine cist nw of settlement of huts. Capstone has been lifted off. Rough pasture. Vis=17/9/1974 (grinsell) traces of mound or cairn enclosing cist placed ese/wnw. Vis=23/1/1980 (os) this cist on round hill, at 368m. Od measures 0.9m by 0.5m and is 0.3m deep, with its coverstone to the n. There is no cairn (rchme, citing os). Vis=22/1/1982 (robinson) doe field monument warden visit. Vis=not visible on raf photos (rchm app 1985). Vis=1/2/1988 (rchme) a well preserved cist, situated on a slight e-facing slope just off the crest of a rounded hilltop at 361m od. It stands in isolation on a generally stone-free area of rough moorland pasturevis=the side slabs are each 1.2m long and up to 0.3m thick and the end slabs are 0.55m long, 0.15m wide and 0.4m long, 0.1m wide respectively. The coverstone is up to 1.6m long, 0.9m wide and 0.2m thick. There are no surface indications of either a cairn or mound around the cist (fletcher).

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

Worth, r. H. /tda/44(1912)85 pl.6/31st report of the barrow committee.