Name:CIST in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Cist, nw of swincombe intake, one of a pair. Vis=30/8/1950 (os) cist with retaining circle, 8.5m diameter.18 of the original stones remain, although there may be more incorporated in the intake wall to the n traces of earth barrow remain to height of 300mm. Cist coverstone is resting against se corner of the cist, the alignment of which is nw - se. Condition of cist and retaining circle good. Cist measures 1.0m x 0.65m x 0.65m. Vis=-/4/1969 (ancient monuments) cairn edged with large slabs. N edge of cairn lies beneath a modern field boundary wall. Vis=joan ford's newtake. Cist, opened previously and rifled. Coverstone intact and lies partly resting on one side and end of the cist. Sw side stone is the longest and has been un- disturbed. Remains of a stone circle and a stone row within the newtake as well (worth). Vis=19/7/1974 (grinsell) cairn at joan ford's newtake, diameter 9.0m, height 0.5m. Cairn with inner retaining circle, enclosing cist, placed se/nw, all four slabs in position, capstone to se. Vis=13/5/1983 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=30/7/1986 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=embanked stone circle: an annular bank of earth and/or stones with inner edge of orthostats, with cist in centre. Internal diam of bank 8.2m, 0.9m wide and 0.2m high (turner). Vis=15/1/1980 (os) the cist lies on a se slope at 352m. Od and is within a cairn with 2 concentric kerbs, partly destroyed on the n by a newtake wall. Aligned nw/se, the cist measures 1.05m by 0.6m and is 0.6m deep with its coverstone on the se. The cairn, 12.8m in diameter, and 0.7m high has a level centre inside the kerbs which average 7.5m and 10.6m in diam(os). Vis=2/3/1989 (rchme) sx63137215. A cairn and cist situated just off the crest of a rounded high point on a s-facing slope at 353m od. The site, on relatively stone-free moorland pasture, has extensive views to the s across the swincombe valley. Vis=the turf-covered cairn has been damaged and spread; it now measures about 11.5m e-w by 10.6m n-s and averages 0.4m high with a spoil heap, 0.9m high on the e. A low kerb within the disturbed fringes of the mound is 8.7m in diam with more or less continuous upright slabs and boulders 0.3m to 0.6m high. The second kerb noted by attrill is not traceable and the disturbed perimeter is probably the result of desultory digging. A drystone newtake wall crosses the n side and overlies part of the kerb. Vis=a well-preserved cist, oriented nw-se, is internally 1m long, 0.5m to 0.65m wide and up to 0.7m deep. The slabs are inclined inwards and the largest side and end slabs are 1.5m by 0.25m by 0.7m and 0.75m by 0.3m by 0.7m respectively. The coverstone leans against the se side of the cist and measures 1.35m by 1m by 0.2 (fletcher).

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

Osa=sx67sw27/plan.

Worth, r. H. /tda/43(1911)95-6 fig. /30th report of the barrow committee.

Worth, r. H. /tda/69(1937)85-6 fig.6/56th report on barrows.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)38 70 fig 11/ring cairns, stone circles and related monuments on dartmoor/b7.

Des=rchm survey/(nd)/in pf.