Name:Stone circle 270 meters north-west of Swincombe intake

Summary

Stone circle north-west of Swincombe intake comprising 8 stones forming a circle around 7.0 meters in diameter. The stones range between 0.4 - 1.0 meters in height and two are incorporated in a newtake wall which cuts through the circle. The circle is incomplete.

• STONE CIRCLE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1911, 30th Report of the Barrow Committee, 95-6 (Article in Serial). SDV235782.

Stone circle. Stone circle touching the wall of the enclosure. Other details: Figure.

(Sited visited 30/8/1950) Stone circle 6.0 meters in diameter. There are nine stones within the approximate circumference of this feature which is bisected by a wall. The stones which are standing have appearance of having been ‘resurrected’ in an attempt to restore the circle. Condition is very fragmentary. Other details: Sketch plan included.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6372, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279433.

(Site visited 19/7/1974) Cairn at Joan Ford's newtake, diameter 5.7 meters, height 0.3 meters. Cairn with retaining circle, crossed by newtake wall.

1980, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV348110.

Stone circle at SX63037217, on a slight southern, are 8 stones between 0.4 meters and 1.0 meters high forming a circle 7.3 meters in diameter. Two of the stones are incorporated in a modern newtake wall which bisects the circle while several of the remainder are quite small and some are boulders rather than post type stones. The circle is not complete and while the interior is featureless it is possible that the stones represent the peristalith of a cist, buried or destroyed during the construction of the wall.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 363 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

(Site visited 13/5/1983) Field Monument Warden visit.

Visible and recorded.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

(Site visited 30/7/1986) Field Monument Warden visit.

Fletcher, M. J., 1989, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV235787.

SX63037217. The remains of this circle of stones lie just off the crest of a rounded high point on a southern slope. The site, bisected by a drystone newtake wall (depicted on the 1802-03 Ordnance Survey 2 inch drawing) and observed by a thick reed bed, has extensive views to the south across the deep Swincombe Valley.
The original farm and dimensions are now difficult to ascertain. Six, possibly seven, upright or leaning slabs and boulders can be identified with certainty; other large recumbent slabs lie within or around the site. An arc of uprights, 8.5 meters across, indicates a possible diameter. The stones are varied; four on the north side of the newtake wall include a 0.3 meter high earthfast boulder, an 0.75 meter high 'post' and a large leaning slab 1.2 meters long, 1.0 meter wide and 0.5 meters high. On the south side are a 1.0 meter high post, now partially incorporated into the wall and an adjacent 0.6 meters high, 1.3 meters wide and 0.23 meters thick upright slab. A third stone may, as suggested by Hemery, be incorporated in the east side of the gateway.
There is no evidence of a cairn although a perceptible rise is visible in the north half and in the newtake wall.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Stone circle at Joan Ford's newtake. 7.0 meters in diameter, 8 stones standing. Other details: G22.

'Stone circle' depicted on the modern mapping. Map object based on this Source.