Name:Stone Seat at Dunnabridge Pound, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Covered stone seat consisting of two large upright slabs of stone, capped with another vast stone and a fourth forming a back to the structure, located just inside the gate of Dunnabridge Pound. This structure is built onto the pound wall. Known locally as the 'Judges Chair'.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Dunnabridge Pound; a 14th century circular livestock pound and remains of deserted Brownberry farnstead south of the road

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW22

• RECUMBENT STONE (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD)

Baring Gould, S., 1900, A Book of Dartmoor, 26 (Monograph). SDV277387.

A curious old seat within Dunnabridge Pound for the adjudicator of fines and costs. It is apparently a cromlech that has been removed or adapted.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV320981.

Near the seat was formerly a broken holed stone.

Pilkington-Rogers, C. W, 1932, The Date of the Dartmoor Antiquities, 382,385 (Article in Serial). SDV149513.

This may be a stone referred to by the author when he writes of a dolmen that has been incorporated into the wall of Dunnabridge Pound.

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1939, Eighth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 181 (Article in Serial). SDV149484.

Just inside the gateway of Dunnabridge Pound is a covered stone seat. Said to be the judge's seat from Crockern Tor. Pound used when the periodical drifts of cattle or ponies take place. Other details: Plate 8.

Two upright slabs 3 metres apart, each 2.3 metres high and 0.9 metres wide, with another massive slab resting upon them to form a roof, and another to form a back. Within, beyond stones forming a threshold step, is the seat: 2 long blocks 0.4 metres high resting on a base of small stones. The whole is built onto the pound wall, rather than within it. Worth implies that it functioned within Medieval usage of the pound as a bailiff’s or officers’ seat, and dismisses Crossing’s suggestion that the stones may have come from a dolmen.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 475-7 (Monograph). SDV231148.

The Chair at Dunnabridge lies to the west of the entrance and is constructed in the thickness of the wall consisiting of a low bench with a single slab at the back with a little walling above. A large flat granite stone supported by two slab-like posts forms a hood over the bench. Other details: Plate 92.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1509, 199 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346618.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Dunnabridge Farm (Plan - measured). SDV266230.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV249702.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67SW (Cartographic). SDV346928.

Several stones are visible within the pound, but it is not possible to see which one might be this 'recumbent stone'.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 54-5 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Within Dunnabridge Pound immediately to the left of the gate is the covered pound-keeper's bench known as the 'Judges Chair' and said to have been brought from Crockern Tor. More probably the slabs originated much closer on the slopes of Laughter Tor. Other details: Map 23, Site 1.

Dunnabridge Pound was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 125.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 443295 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346916.