Name:Cairn with cist east of Whiteworks tin mine buildings

Summary

Cairn with cist, fox tor newtake. Cist (leng 1.3m, widt 610mm), cairn diam 3.6m. Vis=estimated -/-/1904 (worth) two side and nw end stone remain. Excavated but previously robbed. Sw side has been thrown across cist and leans on the ne side stone. Vis=27/4/1950 (os) cist lies within small barrow. Vis=-/4/1969 (ancient monuments) coverslab not present. Slight traces of a cairn. One of two scheduled cist. Vis=13/8/1977 (os) published drawings correct. Depth 0.7m. Vis=27/9/1975 (grinsell) cairn enclosing cist placed se/nw. Diameter 3.6m, height 0.3m. Vis=20/1/1982 (robinson) doe field monument warden visit. Vis=not visible (rchm app 1985). Vis=30/7/1986 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=12/6/1988 (rchme) sx62867097. This fairly well preserved cairn and cist lies in rough moorland pasture on a peat covered hillslope. Vis=the turf-covered cairn is, at maximum, 3.9m in diam and 0.3m high. The cist, oriented nw/se, is approximately 1.3m by 0.55m, and 0.75m deep, and now almost hidden by the sw side stone which has fallen inwards. The ne end stone is not evident but an 0.7m high upright granite post retains part of the mound on this ne side. There is no trace of the coverstone (fletcher).

• CIST (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.