Name:Stretch of mortared and rendered wall, Parke, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Short stretch of mortared and rendered wall abutting a cobble surface revealed during excavation works prior to construction of a new meeting room. Probably 18th century or earlier in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• WALL (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Griffiths, D. M., 1999, Archaeological Recording on the Site of the New Authority Meeting Room, Parke, Bovey Tracey, Devon (Report - Excavation). SDV339552.

Construction of the new steel framed authority meeting room to the north west of Parke House gave an opportunity for revealing archaeological features in a series of pits and trenches. Features included a short stretch of mortared and rendered wall abutting a limestone cobbled floor surface. Artefacts recovered included building material, ceramics, glassware and oyster shells. The mansion house that was demolished to make way for the present house was described as 'delapidated' in 1826. This may suggests little investment in the property during the preceeding years and the archaeological features revealed, therefore, are likely to be 18th century or earlier.