Name:Alignment

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Possibly one of the rows mentioned by crossing 'near the babeny road'.

Des=greeves, t. /(21/1/2001)/worksheet in pf. Vis=21/1/2001 (greeves) probable stone row on open moorland between the houses of rogues roost and little roost.
Most obvious feature is a line of 7 firmly set, spaced stones extending for c.3m, and aligned approx nw-se. Spaced 0.3m to 0.75m apart, but none would seem to be mising. Tallest is 0.3m high, and largest is 0.42m long. The stones have their long axis along the line of the row and are between 0.1m and 0.15m thick. Row is sited c.35m se of the garden wall of little roost, and c.16m sw of the access track to little roost. At se end an additional stone is sited 0.7m to ne, suggesting that the row may originally have been 'double'. Other stones upslope to nw, virtually buried, are possible additional members of the row. At nw end of the scarp (at the base of which the row lies), on the highest ground, are possible remnants of at least one multiple concentric ring cairn.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1912)459.