Name:Cart Shed, Bere Barton

Summary

Cart shed, probably originally a great barn, partly demolished and converted to an outbuilding. The rear wall incorporates part of a battered medieval wall with slit openings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• CART SHED (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

Cartshed with loft above 20m to north west of bere barton. Probably originally a medieval great barn partly demolished + converted to an outbuilding. Stone rubble walls under slate + asbestos slate roof (dyer + manning).

Cart shed approximately - 20 metres to north-west of Bere Barton. Probably originally a great barn, partly demolished and converted to an outbuilding, likely to have been a cart shed, with a loft above. Probably medieval, partly demolished and reconstructed. Rubble walls. Part slate part asbestos slate roof hipped at left-hand end, half hipped at right-hand end. 2/3 bay cart shed on ground floor with loft above reached by external door at gable end where it is built into the slope. Incorporates remains of medieval barn which extended further to the left. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front with 3 irregularly spaced openings, the middle one possibly inserted, the outer ones are wide cart entrances with timber lintels. Doorway at right-hand gable end to first floor has stone arch. The rear wall incorporates part of a battered medieval wall with slit openings which extends to the south-east towards the house, without a roof, and which probably represents the remains of a large medieval barn.

Walls, S., 2014, Reduction of the floor level inside the Cart Shed at Bere Barton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356576.

The site of Bere Barton has a long and significant history, and was seemingly established in the 12th century on the acquisition of the manor by the Ferrers family. The cart shed itself is a 3-bay 18th/19th century modification of a large medieval Great Barn. The 1842 tithe map depicts the cartshed as a considerably more complex building than the surviving structure, with additional elements projecting to the east and south. These had seemingly been largely demolished by the time of the 1896 Ordnance Survey 1st Edition, although a small portion may have survived as a separate detached building to the east (which was demolished between 1906 and 1954). The required monitoring simply included the reduction of the floor levels within the two (now surviving as one) southern compartments of the cart shed. Beneath a levelling deposit was a cobbled surface of well-sorted and mixed sized sub-rounded to sub-angular cobbles of generally medium size and loosely/poorly packed in a yellow sandy-clay with lime. On the removal of the cobbled floor it became clear that this surface directly overlay the compact natural bedrock across the entire stripped area. No finds were recovered from the site. See report for full details.