Name:Blaxton tidal millpond, Bickleigh

Summary

According to the 1870 25 inch Ordnance Survey Map, Blaxton Creek was used as a pond for Blaxton Mill. It is now completely silted up.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• MILL POND (Unknown date)

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

ACCORDING TO OS (1870) MAP BLAXTON CREEK WAS USED AS A POND FOR BLAXTON MILL. IT IS NOW COMPLETELY SILTED UP (DYER + MANNING).

DES=DYER, M.J. + MANNING, P.T./OBJECTIVE 5B: LOWER TAMAR VALLEY RECREATION + LAND MANAGEMENT INITIATIVE: CULTURAL HERITAGE APPRAISAL/(1998)65/EA REPORT 98.60

Bellamy, L., et al, 2002, A Study of the Maritime Archaeology of the Eastern Tamar Estuary (Report - Survey). SDV348208.

According to Minchinton and Perkins (1971), the millpool covers nine acres and the dam is gone.

Tamar Valley AONB volunteers, 2015, Blaxton Mill and associated millpond and Blaxton Limekilns. (Worksheet). SDV361038.

The millpond dam extends from the mill to the south bank of the creek. It appears to be of earth construction although the north-western edge is marked by a line of masonry. It is overgrown with rough grass.