Name:Cairn with cist East of Whiteworks tin mine buildings

Summary

Cairn with cist, one of two, n of wheal emma leat, fox tor newtake. Cairn diam 4.0m, cist(leng 1.2m, widt 685mm), cover slab(leng 1.3m, widt 1.2m)vis=estimated -/-/1904 (worth) se end and sw and ne side stones appear above ground. Excavated. Mr burnard writes: 'explored s end and w side with no results. Could do no more as n endstone (large) was wedged in bottom'. It thus appears that the nw end stone had slipped in and as the cover stone is lying on e side. It is obvious that all the slabs are now accounted for. Vis=27/4/1950 (os) remains of barrow are visible on sw side of cist. Vis=-/4/1969 (ancient monuments) cairn has been dug into by a trench from the w side. Spoil thrown to the s. Measurements given. Vis=12/8/1977 (os) cist within remains of cairn. Dimensions correct. Depth 0.6m. Vis=27/9/1975 (grinsell) cairn enclosing cist placed se/nw, nw end slab missing. Capstone to ene. Diameter 4.5m and height 0.3m. Vis=20/1/1982 (robinson) doe field monument warden visit. Vis=not visible on raf photos (rchm app 1985)vis=30/7/1986 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=15/6/1988 (rchme) cairn and cist in rough moorland pasture on a peat-covered gentle hillslope. Vis=the cairn is 4.6m in diam and 0.3m high with a number of small earthfast stones around its perimeter, possibly vestiges of a kerb. A narrow excavation trench extends nw from the cist, with the spoil dumped on the s part of the mound. Vis=the cist is 0.6m deep and 1.2m long, the nw end is 0.4m wide and se end 0.6m wide; the nw end-slab, said by burnard to be wedged in the bottom cannot be seen. The coverstone, resting on the ne side, is 1.6m by 1.3m at its extremities. Vis=this cist and its near neighbour are not intervisible (fletcher).

• CIST (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.