Name:Cist on Royal Hill

Summary

Royal hill, north, princetown. Vis=estimated -/-/1907 (worth) cist where two sides only remain, fallen together. One end stone can be identified as having been thrown out against the stones of the surrounding circle. Previously opened. Vis=estimated -/-/1889 (burnard). Vis=29/8/1950 (os) cist and retaining circle of cairn. A near perfect retaining circle. Diameter 3.0m. The coverstone appears to be at w side within the circle but is now earthbound. Condition very good. Height of earthen barrow 0.2m. Vis=19/7/1974 (grinsell) cairn with retaining circle (11 slabs remain), enclosing cist, placed ese/wnw; only the side slabs are visible. Cairn is on se side of royal hill, diameter 2.7m, height 0.1m. Vis=barrow or cairn visible (rchm app 1985). Vis=ring setting, 2.8m diam, around central cist (turner). Vis=5/2/1980 (os) on the lower se slope of royal hill at 384m od. Is the remains of a cist surrounded by an incomplete cairn circle, 2.9m in diam. The cist is represented by two side stones aligned nw/se and measures 0.85m by 0.55m and 0.4m deep. There is now no coverstone and no cairn within the kerb (rchme, citing os). Vis=16/6/1989 (os) a cairn circle and cist on the se side of royal hill, intervisible with 2 of 3 other cairns spaced along the 380m contour. Vis=the circle is 3.1m in overall diameter, comprising 9 contiguous thick slabs, up to 0.9m long and from 0.3m to 0.7m high. Vis=two others are fallen and slightly displaced while a third, within the w side of the circle, may be from a gap in the nw. There is virtually no cairn material but the interior has been levelled up to a height of 0.1m on the e, downhill side. Vis=a central cist oriented wnw-ese is represented by 2 side stones which protrude 0.15m above ground. They are 1.2m and 0.9m long and both about 0.2m thick and 0.4m deep. The longer, n one leans inwards and touches the other at the w end; at the e the stones are 0.8m apart separated by 2 flat (packing ?) stones each about 0.35m across. An overgrown and embedded slab against the circle w if the cist may have been an end stone. Vis=the cover stone probably suffered the common fate of being cut into posts, but a trimmed stone, 1.1m long and 0.35m square, lies 0.7m outside the circle on the sw and may be a relic (rchme, citing os).

• SHINE: Prehistoric cist on Royal Hill

RCHME, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV144518.