Name:Field boundary west of Moorlands Farm

Summary

Formerly described as a possible stone alignment by Worth (1946) west of Moorlands Farm. Identification questioned and is now though to be of a prehistoric boundary of an enclosure/field system.

• SHINE: Standing stone remains of a potential prehistoric stone alignment west of Moorlands Farm

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW36

• (Former Type) STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 311 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

A single row of stones in Tor Royal Newtake, 98 ft in length, with a "very doubtful southerly extension of a further 210 ft". No cairn or barrow.

National Monuments Record, 1969, NMR SX6273, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV261771.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

(19/02/1980) This is not a stone row but 100 metres of a prehistoric field wall, mostly discernible as a band of heather in an area of long, matted, dead grass. The band is 1.0m. wide with occasional protrusions of stone. The southern 30.0m. has a number of close and even contiguous stones, at most 0.3m. high and at one point there is a junction with a similar field wall which can be traced for 80.0m. in curving fashion to the west and north-west.
There is, no doubt, a field system in the area which is obscured in part by peat growth and in part by the very long grass. More would probably be visible if the area was swaled.
Initial part surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Visible and recorded.

(19/02/1989) These two linear stony banks are as identified and described by the Ordnance Survey (1980). They lie between SX 62277350 - SX 62337346 and also SX 62327350 - SX 62347340 in an area of peat digging with little traces of surface stone.
They represent the remnants of a prehistoric field system and are similar to elements on Roundhill (SX 67 SW 98), also described as a stony row by R H Worth (1946).

Remains of an enclosure with a few isolated slabs on a very low bank giving the impression of a stone row.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Notes on Moorland Farm stone alignment (Personal Comment). SDV261873.

Located 1950 and published on 1953 6 inch map. In 1977 revision it was considered to be the remnant of a probable Prehistoric field bank with some protruding stones. Cancelled in 1980-81 publications. RCHME 'Duchy Farms' survey, c.1985, also concluded that it was not a stone row.