Name:CIST in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Royal hill, south. Cist, previously surrounded by stone circle. One side stone and both end stones remain in place. Exact length and width not ascertainable (worth). Vis=29/8/1950 (os) cist and retaining circle of cairn. Condition of retaining circle is good although two stones are fallen and the eastern extreme. Cairn contains a cist measuring 0.65m x 1.35m x 0.7m, of which only the southern side stone and the e end stone remain. Some stones at the w end would appear to be reinforcing to the missing end stone. A large flat granite stone within the cist and now earth bound may have been the w end stone which has fallen inwards. Condition of cairn good, of cist ruinous. Diameter 9.5m, height 0.7m. Vis=4/8/1969 (ancient monuments) peristalith of large slabs. Situated beside stream at head of small valley, tributary of river swincombe. Good condition. Peristalith (retaining circle) around cairn with cist. Vis=19/7/1974 (grinsell) cairn with retaining circle or ellipse of twelve or more slabs several of which lean outwards enclosing cist, placed ese/wnw. Diameter 4.5m, height 0.3m. Cairn on se of royal hill. Vis=20/1/1982 (robinson) doe field monument warden visit. Vis=not visible (rchm app 1985). Vis=31/7/1986 (robinson) fmw visitvis=platform circle. Nearly complete kerb of stones, 4.2m internal diam, encloses flat-topped cairn 0.2m high, with central cist (turner). Vis=6/2/1980 (os) remains of a cairn with a kerb containing a cist with no coverstone. The cairn, 0.6m high, is contained within the 5m. Diam kerb. The cist, aligned nw/se measures 1.3m by 0.6m and is 0.6m. Deep. The fallen stone planned by worth now lies beyond the kerb (rchme, citing os). Vis=6/2/1989 (rchme) cairn and cist, the southernmost of 4, spaced along the contour on the e side of royal hill, in a relatively stone free area. It is intervisible with the cairn to the n. Vis=the cairn is 4.9m in diam and 0.4m high with a flattish, platform, top. It is retained by a kerb of almost contiguous orthostats, the largest 1.1m long, 0.2m thick, and 0.6m high. A few are fallen or displaced. The central cist is oriented wnw-ese, lacking both coverstone and n side slab. Internally it measures 1.35m by 0.75m by 0.55m deep. Vis=the s side slab is 1.5m long, 0.15m thick and 0.6m deep. The e one is of similar thickness, 0.6m long, with 0.3m of its depth exposed. Two small slabs, up to 0.5m high, are set into the w end of the cist and may have supported a possible side slab, 0.4m square, which lies in the bottom of the cist. Internally the cist is 1.35m long and 0.75m wide. Vis=reference to an os sketch plan of 1950 and the 1980 amendments to worth's plan show a continuation of minor interference to this monument since 1905 (fletcher).

• CAIRN CIRCLE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.