Name:Prehistoric Tools found at Stonewalls

Prehistoric flint tools dating from the Palaeolithic to the Bronze Age found at Stonewalls

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Bronze Age - 698000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Bayer, O. J., 2000, Archaeological Evaluation at Stonewalls, Queen’s Square, Colyton, East Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV336298.

A total of 39 lithic artefacts were recovered during an evaluation at Stonewalls representing residual material incorporated into deposits of a later date. The broken butt end of a Palaeolithic handaxe was found. It was 45mm long by 65mm wide by 22mm thick dating from up to 35000 years Before Present suggesting human activity in the area prior to the end of the last ice age. The other flint artefacts included two cores, flakes and scrapers of the Neolithic and Early Bronze Age.

Hosfield, R. + Brown, T. + Basell, L. + Hounsell, S. + Young, R., 2006, The Palaeolithic Rivers of South-West Britain: Final Report (Phases I & II), 46 (Report - non-specific). SDV341644.

Palaeolithic handaxe found during an evaluation at Stonewalls incorporated into deposits of a later date.