Name:Medieval Features at Shilston Barton, Modbury

Summary

Evidence of the Medieval house and garden at Shilston Barton were revealed during excavations in 1998 between the present house and the walled garden.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• FARMHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1990, Modbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337365.

The old house had been owned by Thomas Savery who helped to pioneer steam power with Newcomen at Dartmouth. Other details: LBS Number 99752.

Morley, B., 1998, Shilston Barton: Archaeological and Architectural Investigation (Report - Excavation). SDV342846.

Three walls of a building circa 8 metres wide were located to the west of the present house at Shilston Barton and could represent part of the earlier Medieval house.

Passmore, M., 1999, DAS volunteers in action at Shilston Barton, 4-5 (Article in Serial). SDV342853.

Evidence of the medieval house and garden at Shilston Barton were revealed during excavations between the present house and the walled garden. Walling and a medieval doorway were exposed and part of a flagstone courtyard and area of pitch-cobbles. No medieval artefacts were found.

Clark, J., 2013, Shilston Barton (Un-published). SDV358181.

There is a series of terraces above the current house which may be linked with the medieval building.