Name:Water Feature at Shilston Barton, Modbury

Water feature and triple arched building dating to the 17th - 18th century at Shilston Barton

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• GROTTO (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Currie, C. K., 2000, Archaeological Recording of Garden Features at Shilston Barton, 12-24 (Report - Survey). SDV342848.

A triple-arched building over a series of springs at the head of the Shilston valley is interpreted as a grotto and 'Water Theatre' with two clear phases of design. The earliest phase circa 1650 represents a rare 'Water Theatre' consisting of a terrace revetment wall with various water displays emanating from it which were well known in Renaissance Italy. A tunnel grotto leads to a well served by a spring with possible classical allusions to pagan deities with stylistic similarities to Medieval holy wells. The second phase is represented by the triple-arched vaulted structure common in garden designs of the early 18th century. Associated with this feature is an artificial tunnel or 'cave' leading to a well served by a spring or springs. This has possible classical allusions to pagan deities and has stylistic similarities with Medieval 'holy wells'. Tunnel-grottoes existed in the late 17th century and it is thought that the earliest Shilston grotto and water theatre may date from that period. The second phase of the grotto is represented by the triple arched vaulted structure common in the early 18th century. Fragments of 17th century Dutch or Flemish pottery were recovered during investigations in 2000.

Ponsford, M., 2001, Post-Medieval Britain and Ireland in 2000, 135 (Article in Serial). SDV361759.

Summary of Currie's evaluation of garden features at Shilstone Barton. Formal features suggest a designed landscape dating from 1650 to 1750.

Currie, C. K., 2001, Water, water, every where!, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV342859.

Triple-arched building built over a series of springs at the head of the Shilston valley with two clear phases of design. The earliest represents a rare 'water theatre' consisting of a terrace revetment wall decorated by various water displays emanating from within and behind it. Traces of plasterwork figures can still be discerned.

Clark, J., 2013, Shilston Barton (Un-published). SDV358181.

The main area of interest lies with the series of three rectangular stone-sided ponds descending the valley. The history of these ponds is all the more interesting because of the survival of a three vaulted water chamber built into the hillside between the site of the medieval house and the first of the ponds. The chamber is extremely well built and must have been expensive to build in both its design and execution. Behind it is an older chamber built deeper into the hillside.