Name:Military Building South of 4 Cliff Terrace, Budleigh Salterton

Summary

Possible site of a World War II military building to the south of number 4 Cliff Terrace in Budleigh Salterton.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• MILITARY BUILDING (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Moore, K. J., 1999, Archaeological Coastal Survey of the East Devon Coast (Report - Survey). SDV102533.

WWII structure which could be a pillbox is situated to the east of the pillbox in the garden of No. 5, in the back garden of house No. 4.

Possible pillbox in garden of No. 4.
SMR.

Richards, A., 2008, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV340272.

This feature has been given the same grid reference as a 19th century gazebo in the garden to the south of 6 Cliff Terrace in Budleigh Salterton.

Hegarty, C., 2013-2014, Personal Comment arising from Aerial Photograph Interpretation (Personal Comment). SDV355844.

The monument polygon for this possible pillbox has been moved to a structure visible in the rear garden of number 6 Cliff Terrace.

A small white square structure is visible in the rear garden of number 6 Cliff Terrace, Budleigh Salterton, on aerial photographs of April 1946. The structure is largely obscured by tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012 but appears to be present. The construction and function of the structure are not apparent from the aerial photographs alone and it has not been transcribed but it’s geographic position has been updated. Field investigation is recommended.