Name:Earthworks South of South Combe Farm

Summary

A possible earthwork platform is visible on aerial photographs and images derived from Lidar data on the steep south-east facing combe slopes to the south of South Combe Farm, Sidmouth. The date and function of the earthwork platform are unknown. A feature previously recorded as an earthwork enclosure is probable to be natural in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • PLATFORM (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Des=moore,k. J. /archaeological coastal survey of the east devon coast/(1999)/in smr.

MOORE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29092.

Rectangular cropmark shown on 1946 aph enclosing a sunken feature. Site visit indicated a possibly prehistoric enclosure with bank + ditch surrounding a modern feature which is probably the capping for the well/spring at this location (moore).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 3219-3220 13-APR-1946 (smr 38/93) (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

An earthwork hollow and possible platform are visible. No cropmark can be seen.

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88193, OS/88193 011-012 22-JUN-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355445.

An earthwork hollow and possible platform are visible.

Rectangular cropmark on 1946 Aerial Photograph enclosing a sunken feature. Site visit indicates possible prehistoric bank/ditch enclosure surrounding modern feature, probably capping for well or spring.
SMR.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY1487 Environment Agency D0075770 Nov 2006 - Mar 2007 (Cartographic). SDV355859.

An earthwork hollow and platform are visible.

A possible earthwork platform is visible on the steep south-east facing combe slopes to the south of South Combe Farm, Sidmouth, on aerial photographs and images derived from Lidar data. The date and function of the earthwork are unknown. The feature described by the above authority as the cropmark of a bank and ditch defined prehistoric enclosure appears to be a natural formation, probably a hollow eroded by the spring that rises in this location, now capped by a modern pump house. Field investigation of the possible platform is recommended.