Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Fox tor mire. About 125m ne from a cross set on a boulder. Diam 4.5m, 200mm high; cist 580mm long, 400mm wide. Vis=estimated -/-/1938 (worth) clear remains of a cairn. One side and one end stone of a cist in place. Western side stone may be sunk below the turf, but the s end stone and the cover stone are missing. Nearly square. Vis=6/6/1950 (os) a poor example and found with some difficulty. Worth's description and dimensions accurate. Cist situated in small barrow. Vis=15/8/1977 (os) this cist appears to have been destroyed. At plotted position is only a large hole with a slab of rock on one side below ground level. Vis=20/2/1977 (turner) remains of cairn enclosing cist, placed se/nw, capstone missing. Diameter 4.5m, height slight. Vis=not visible (rchm app 1985). Vis=8/6/1988 (rchme) turf covered cairn and cist s at sx61747018, on a n-facing slope. Just protruding above the turf is a small amorphous cairn 3.2m e-w, 1.8m n-s with a peat filled cist 0.6m square. Vis=the nw sidestone, 0.8m long by 0.2m wide and the ne endstone 0.6m long, 0.15m wide are the only recognisable cist stones though it is possible that the sw side was formed by the 2 small slabs still visible and depicted by worth. There is no coverstone (probert).

• SHINE: Two cairns circa 90 metres north-east of Fox Tor Mire Cross

Worth, r. H. /tda/71(1939)70-1 pl.6/58th report on barrows.