Name:Outcombe Farm Building, Sheepstor

Summary

Outcombe farm ancillary building shown on 19th and early 20th century maps. The Tithe Map Apportionment for 'Outhome' lists the enclosure here as a garden

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• BUILDING (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shown as an irregular shaped enclosure on 19th century Tithe Map at 'Outhome'. The Apportionment for 'Outhome' lists Field Number 56 as 'Garden'.

Rectangular building shown on 19th century map.

Two adjoining buildings shown on early 20th century map.

Site visited on 16th June 2000. Ancillary buildings forming part of the Post Medieval farmstead at Outcombe.

Part of the Post Medieval farmstead at Outcombe.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, 438840, SX 56 NE 120 (Website). SDV359354.

Part of Outcombe farmstead.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT22 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 07/2019 This is the western building of the Outcombe farmstead.(The main longhouse is logged under MDV3426) The whole site is in a wooded area so all buildings are surrounded by trees. The ground is generally grass covered with outcrops of bracken. This building is generally grass and bracken covered with trees growing out of north wall. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT22 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 07/2019. Photo of the building showing the vegetation coverage and trees growing out of the north wall. Looking east