Name:Tor cairn on Peek Hill

Summary

Tor cairn on the summit of Peek Hill. Diameter 22 metres, height 1.5 metres. Tor on Peek Hill is surrounded by a ring of small stones. Survives best around the west side where it is 5.0 metres wide. The summit has the foundations of a concrete building measuring 4.2 metres by 2.1 metres. Grass cover noted during survey visit in 2000.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 186
  • Pastscape: 439024

• TOR CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

MPP 156876, 18/3/2000 (SX 5565 6995) Tor cairn on the summit of Peek Hill. Diameter 22 metres, height 1.5 metres. Tor on Peek Hill is surrounded by a ring of small stones. Survives best around the west side where it is 5.0 metres wide. The summit has the foundations of a concrete building measuring 4.2 metres by 2.1 metres. Grass cover noted.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 40, 85, Map 45 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted on plan by Butler. A cairn on the summit of Peek Hill; here a mass of small stones surrounds the rock outcrop on the highest point. It is dug into around the edge and is now capped by the foundations of a domestic building. It may not be as badly damaged beneath it as its neighbour.

Cairn is shown on the modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 2007 data (Website). SDV362732.

Two cairns have been identified. One was scheduled as a tor cairn in 1996 and the second was identified as a possible cairn in 1980. The tor cairn is visible as turf-covered stones piled around a granite outcrop to form a substantial mound. The whole is extensively disturbed by desultory digging. The outline of a small square structure survives in the top - the slight brick and concrete foundations are similar to those visible at the adjacent World War 2, RAF Sharpitor site (SX 56 NE 379). It may represent a small lookout post (SX 56 NE 380).
The possible cairn lies to the south-east (see MDV28525). Tor cairn surveyed at 1:2500 scale (citing Fletcher, M. J., 11/05/2007, English Heritage Field Investigation).