Name:Tinner's hut east of Whiteworks

Summary

Remains of a medieval or later tinner's hut situated within an area of intensive open-cast tin workings and prospecting pits. An archaeological field survey in 1988 recorded the structures as orientated east-west with internal dimensions of 6.5 metres by 3.9 metres. The walls comprise a single course of large in-line boulders, some drill split and up to 0.8 metre in height on three sides. The fourth, south, wall is double-faced and freestanding about 1 metre wide and 0.8 metre high with a 1.3 metre wide entrance gap. The west end wall is rather ragged and may have been extended or otherwise disturbed. A well-defined fireplace at the east end measures internally 1.9m by 0.9m with an 0.9m high granite pillar and slight platform on its north side. Some boulders possibly debris from the walls lie in the interior.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW52

(28/08/1970) SX 618709 Rectangular hut formed by a single course of massive unhewn boulders, averaging 1.0m high. Two of three small paddocks are attached. Suspected Medieval origin but whether associated with husbandry or tinning is uncertain.
(08/08/1977) At SX 61867095 north of the Strane River at Whiteworks is a ruined building. A simple rectangle, its internal measurements are 6.5 m by 3.9 m, with walls of a maximum height of 1.0 m and thickness 1.0 m, constructed of large boulders. It is probably a tinners hut but positive identity is impossible.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible.

(12/05/1988) SX 61867096. The ruins of a rectangular structure, probably a tinners hut, in an area of intensive open-cast tin workings and prospecting pits. To the south lies Foxtor Mine and to the north a rather crudely constructed linear boulder wall. A large spoil heap, upcast from a deep tin pit, abuts the north and east sides of the structure.
Oriented E-W, the building measures 6.5m by 3.9m internally, with walling a single course of large in-line boulders, some drill split and up to 0.8m in height on three sides, partially overlaid by debris from the spoil heap. The fourth, south, wall is double-faced and freestanding about 1.0m wide, 0.8m high with a 1.3m wide entrance gap. The west end wall is rather ragged and may have been extended or otherwise disturbed. A well-defined fireplace at the east end measures internally 1.9m by 0.9m with an 0.9m high granite pillar and slight platform on its north side. Some boulders possibly debris from the walls lie in the interior.
A small cleared and apparently unenclosed rectangular plot surrounded by pits and heaps occurs at the west end of the building but it is probably not a paddock.