Name:Former Water Courses south of Sandpath Road, Kingsteignton

Summary

Three silted channels were exposed during groundworks for redevelopment. The channels are thought to be natural watercourses within a former marshy combe. Pottery dated to the 11th or 12th century was recovered from the channels.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• CHANNEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J. + Freeman, J. P. + Stead, P. M. + Whitehead, T., 1999, Archaeological Observation and Recording at the Former Junior School Site, Sandpath Road, Kingsteignton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349590.

Three silted channels were exposed during development groundworks at the site of a former school in Sandpath Road. The channels are believed to have been natural watercourses within a formerly marshy combe and were overlain by a colluvial deposit of apparently early medieval date. Sherds of 11th or 12th century pottery were recovered from the channels.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Land Adjacent to Church Street, Kingsteignton, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV351199.