Name:Cairn north of Corndon Tor

Summary

Large stone cairn; one of a pair approximately 530m north of Corndon Tor. A mound of loose stone over 2m high in places. Upper surface extensively disturbed and undulating caused by interference, including recent shelter building.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Scheduled Monument 1003290: Cairns N of Corndon Tor

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1937, 56th Report on Barrows, 81, plate VIII, fig 3. (Article in Serial). SDV20973.

Cairn located 550 yards (502m) almost north of MDV6387 is another large cairn, measuring 12 ft 6 ins (3.8m), although it has been much disturbed, approximate diameter is 120 ft (36m). This cairn has a partner to the east-north-east (MDV6385).

Worth, R. H., 1943, 62nd Report on Barrows, 53 (Article in Serial). SDV165840.

Cairns on Corndon Tor are mentioned briefly as having been 'rifled' through approximately 60 years previously by a group of around 50 people who found 'an old jar or two'. Article also states that the cairns have been robbed more recently for building stone. They were illustrated and described in the 56th Report on Barrows.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4418-4419 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 164, plate 30 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Repeats the detail from the 56th Report on Barrows article (1937).

Department of Environment, 1964, Cairns north of Corndon Tor (Schedule Document). SDV346975.

One of two cairns north of Corndon Tor.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 177 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Site visited 18/6/1972). Cairn, mutilated in centre. Diameter 26.0 metres, height 2.7 metres.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, 986 (Vol 5) (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, 360-373 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

(02/06/1980) On top of Corndon Down at 423m OD are the remains of two large cairns both in fair condition. They are situated on outcropping rock and constructed of large stones, but are now much spread by mutilation (see ground photographs and plan).
'A' measures 28.0m in diameter, 1.9m high on its upper side and 3.1m on its lower side.
'B' measures 27.0m in diameter, is 2.9m high on its lower side and 1.9m on its upper side. There is a central excavation 2.0m by 3.0m and 1.2m deep, retained by coursed drystone walling formed from the cairn material.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Stone cairn, one of two on a lesser summit to the north of Corndon Tor, diameter 26.0 metres, height 2.5. A cross reave, part of the Dartmeet parallel system, skims the north side.

Large cairn visible on 1947 Royal Air Force and 1980 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EN, 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346962.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 131, Map 15, 5 (Monograph). SDV299725.

A second large cairn near PRN 6385.

Gerrard, S., 2004, List of Sites Remaining to be Considered for Designation on Dartmoor, Site 43 (Un-published). SDV345444.

Part of Dartmeet coaxial field system (Northern Part) which was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004.

(14/03/2008) The remains of two large stony cairns on the northern summit of Corndon Tor spaced approximately 104m apart. Both have slightly oval footprints and have a maximum diameter of 28.5m.
The western cairn (SX 6857 7472). A mound of loose stone over 2m high in places. Upper surface extensively disturbed and undulating caused by interference, including recent shelter building.