Name:Mine features at Dry Lake

Summary

Late nineteenth century dressing floors, associated with Hexworthy Tin Mine, situated near the river at Dry Lake, on the north bank directly opposite the Dry Lake-O Brook confluence. An archaeological field survey in 1996 found that although the main features were well-preserved, many of the smaller features were obscured by marshy vegetation. Surviving features include the main wheelpit which measures 15.5 metres long internally and approximately 5.2 metres deep. Extending northwest of the wheelpit is a linear stone wall surviving up to 1.5 metres high in places, which defined the edge of the dressing floor. The earthwork remains of four circular buddles, approximately 5.5 metres in diameter, and a possible square buddle were also present. A set of Californian and Cornish Stamps were situated on either side of the wheelpit. The Californian stamps, which were installed in about 1900, were on the west side and stood in a hollow on a raised platform. In situ timber stumps show the exact position of the stamp frame. Iron braces, cut off at ground level are all that survive of the Cornish Stamps which were on the east side. To the south of the dressing floor are spoil heaps containing high quantities of tin slime and a faint outline of a wheelpit, measuring 6 metres by 1.5 metres, which is thought to have powered the buddles.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of the early 19th century Henroost, Hooten Wheals/Hexworthy Tin Mine complex at Down Ridge, including ruined mine buildings, shafts, workings and tramway as well as extensive Skir Gut streamworks

• BUDDLE (Constructed, XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • DRESSING FLOOR (Constructed, XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STAMPS (Constructed, XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 107SE (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Henroost Tin Mine' marked on OS 6" (1906) map.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 96, fig 1, H13 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

H 13 Hensroost, see Gobbett's, Lydford. Plan 4853 M. R. O. Tin. Part of the Hexworthy Mine complex, this is the remains of a wheelpit, etc.

Traces of shafts, adits, spoilheaps, leats, aqueducts, wheelpits, flat rods, tram roads, dressing floors and buildings remain. These relate to three distinct epochs, the largely opencast workings of the ancients, traditional 19th century mining and modern, 20th century activity.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East (Monograph). SDV337765.

Site depicted on OS 25" 1904; by Butler (1993).

(10/01/1996) The late nineteenth-century tin dressing floors at Dry Lake are located near the river, on the north bank directly opposite the Dry Lake-O Brook confluence centred at SX66057108. Although the main features are well-preserved, the low lying and wet position has resulted in many of the site's smaller features being obscured by marshy vegetation and the site as a whole is now set within extremely boggy ground. The site forms part of Hexworthy Mine whose remains occupy much of the central O Brook Valley.
The main wheelpit is among the most impressive on Dartmoor, measuring 15.5m long internally and approximately 5.2m deep. The fabric of the pit is more or less intact and in 1980 the National Park Authority shored up its interior with massive timbers to prevent collapse. Extending to the north-west of the wheelpit is a linear stone wall surviving up to 1.5m high in places, defining the edge of the level area which was the dressing floor. Sunken earthwork outlines of four circular buddles, each of approximately 5.5m diameter, survive on the floor, plus a small rectangular hollow which may represent a square buddle. On both sides of the wheelpit, hollows remain where stamping frames once stood, as depicted in the 1907 photograph (Greeves 1986, 7). The Californian stamps, installed approximately 1900, which were on the west side appear to have stood in a hollow on a raised platform, with a stone revetted lower edge. Various rotten timber stumps are still visible showing the exact position of the stamp frame. Of the Cornish stamps, depicted on the east side, all that remains are iron braces, cut off at ground level.
South of the dressing floor, several large spoil heaps containing high quantities of tin slime, extend into the area of the former streamworks and, by their extent, indicate a very productive period of tin dressing at this site. The faint outline of a wheelpit, much overwhelmed by vegetation, is visible at SX66127108. Its dimensions were probably about 6m by 1.5 and it is likely to be the wheel pit mentioned by Richardson which was used to power buddles (Richardson 1992, 280).
For historic summary see main Hexworthy Mine entry (Monument HOB UID 1065007).

Newman, P., 1996, Recording the Tinworks of Dartmoor Forest, 143-149 (Article in Serial). SDV337905.

Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments of England survey of tin working in the o brook valley includes openwork, streamwork and underground mine workings at Henroost tin mine and four reservoirs and a dressing floor at SX 6602 7109.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.