Name:Haldon House Park and Gardens

Summary

(gray) sale particulars of 1892 noted. 'mansion is surrounded by a beautifully timbered and undulating park, which is studded with some magnificent timber and forest trees'. A pair of cork oaks survive + the 'haldon oak'.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• GARDEN (Unknown date)

Des=os 6"(1906)91ne.

Gray, t. /the garden history of devon (1995)116-117.

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

In late c18 swete mentions sir robert palk improving the grounds at haldon park by plantations of pine + beech but no mention of deerpark (gallant).

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 64 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Haldon House (Un-published). SDV357716.

In 1822 Lysons wrote ‘the plantations are upon an extensive scale, several hundred acres having been enclosed for that purpose’. Stockdale described it as ‘a very handsome spacious mansion delightfully situated on an eminence and sheltered by extensive woody plantations’ while White (1850) noted that it was ‘a large and handsome stuccoed mansion, in a finely wooded park, on a commanding eminence, upon the summit of which are a number of barrows or tumuli, in which urns and Roman coins have been found …. The ornamental grounds are extensive, and the plantations which crown the summits of the hills cover many acres’.