Name:Medieval buildings south-west of Venford Reservoir, Holne

Summary

Two adjoining rectangular structures of medieval or later date lie on level ground immediately west of Venford Reservoir. Neither of these buildings resembles a longhouse and they may have functioned as ancillary structures for a longhouse lying some 50 metres to the south (see related record).

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SE75

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 10/04/1953, 540/1040, 0125 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351329.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

A deserted building with enclosures at SX 683707.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 50, 6/7/1967 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Slight remains of a small house and possible outbuildings amongst extensive enclosures. A sunken lane appears to have been the approach from the west. The enclosures extend for a considerable distance on either side of the valley now filled by the Venford Reservoir and would appear to justify far more than one small house.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS/75/298, 088 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346964.

(06/07/1977) SX 68257069 This deserted Medieval building lies on a moderate, well drained, south-east facing slope at 290 metres above ordnance datum. It is rectangular, 8 metres by 3.5 metres internally, with walls 0.8 metres thick and 0.7 metres high, built of coursed boulders and massive slabs set on edge. The entrance, 1 metres wide, is in the centre of the south wall.
The west wall forms part of one of a series of associated fields with massive walls 1.5 metres thick and 1.5 metres high, extending over approximately 5.0 hectares, centred at SX 68177068. One field wall is built over and incorporates the end of a terminal reave (MDV15078).
1:10 000 survey on PFD. Enlargement Survey at 1:1000 Scale on 495.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 476-480 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Building at SX68237065 and further north incomplete building at SX68247068 which joins a bank. Visible on the 1979 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Depicted by Butler.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1996, Holne Moor Survey, S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV154079.

(08/12/1996) Centred SX 68257040. Two adjoining rectangular structures of medieval or later date lie on level ground immediately west of Venford Reservoir. The principal building is as described in 1977. A wall running south from its south-west corner forms the east side of a further building lying on a slight terrace edged by low boulder walls 1.0 metres wide. This structure, now open to the north measures 7.5 metres north to south by 5.5 metres internally.
Neither of these buildings resembles a longhouse and they may have functioned as ancillary structures for a longhouse lying some 50 metres to the south (SX 67 SE 269).