Name:BLOWING HOUSE in the Parish of Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

The blowing house and knacking mill stood just inside the south end of the gardens of badger's holt. The weir can still be recognised in the bed of the dart at smethaford. The first 10m or so of the leat is completely silted up, but beyond that the leat is a deep and well-defined channel and can be easily traced to the north east corner of the badger's holt gardens. There are traces of stone walled fields with lazy bed type of cultivation on the wide area of the flood plain to the east of smethaford.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• BLOWING HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))