Name:Hut Circle within Prehistoric Settlement on Chagford Common, Chagford

Hut circle within the central of three Prehistoric settlements on Chagford Common

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Gerrard, S., Untitled Source, MPP149376 (Migrated Record). SDV246637.

Site visited on 29th January 1999. Stone hut circle forming part an enclosed prehistoric settlement on Chagford Common.

Hut circle shown on aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 29-30, Map 25 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hut 6 within Settlement 6 of circa 6.5 metres is damaged with much of the wall displaced outwards. It is connected by an extra bank to Hut 7 to the north.

Cosford, J., 1991-2, Chagford Common, Hut IV (Worksheet). SDV244606.

Hut IV of circa 6.5 metres diameter has 4 edged stones remaining in situ while others are in a fallen rubble state. There is no apparent entrance.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 12, Figure 3 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Hut 3 within Enclosure B has internal dimensions of 9 metres by 6 metres with an entrance on the south side. It is built into a small field within the enclosure.

Possibly visible on aerial photograph.