Name:Cairn forming part of a Prehistoric Cairn Cemetery on Chagford Common, Chagford

Summary

One of at least five carins of 5 metres by 4.5 metres by 0.5 metres high forming part of a Prehistoric cemetery on Chagford Common

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Site visited on 29th January 1999. Cairn forming part of a cairn cemetery on Chagford Common. Cairn measures 5 metres by 4.5 metres by 0.5 metres high. Mound orientated at 25 degrees. Covered with grass and short gorse.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 29-30, Figure 25.1, Map 25 (Monograph). SDV219155.

One of at leat five low mounds circa 5 metres diameter and up to 0.3 metres high with other smaller ones in the vicinity. Most have a shallow pit with a few exposed stones at the centre.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 15, Figure 1 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Five cairns to the north of Enclosure B.

The monument includes three agglomerated enclosures containing stone hut circles, a cairn cemetery, post-medieval fields, an openwork, streamworks, and a tin mine situated on an east facing slope of Chagford Common overlooking the Walla Brook