Name:Boundary stone 1115m south-east of Bellever Bridge

Summary

Lettering on the south-east face. The upper line contains the letters TS carved onto the stone whilst below this is the letter H. The stone itself is 0.53m high, 0.43m wide at the base tapering to 0.03m at the top and is 0.09m thick. It is built across a Prehistoric boundary wall.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 522 (Monograph). SDV249702.

(27/08/1992) SX66567655. An inscribed stone situated on the crest of the eastern flank of Riddon Ridge 530m east-north-east of Whiteslades House. The chisel-topped moorland slab stands 0.5m high and is 0.1m thick. It bears the inscription `TS' in letters 0.09m high on its south-eastern face. A similarly inscribed block (SX 67 NE 143) lies 180m to the south-west. Three other stones (SX 67 NE 22, 140 and 141) with different inscriptions also lie on Riddon Ridge. Hemery (1983 522) suggests that they are probably tinners' bound stones.

SX 6656 7648 A boundary stone on Riddon Ridge standing 1115m south-east of Bellever Bridge.
Aligned at 50 degrees with lettering on the south-east face. The upper line contains the letters TS carved onto the stone whilst below this is the letter H. The stone itself is 0.53m high, 0.43m wide at the base tapering to 0.03m at the top and is 0.09m thick. It is built across a Prehistoric boundary wall.