Name:Boundary stone 1160m south-south-east of Bellever Bridge

Summary

This stone bears the letters TS on its northern face. The stone measures 0.84m high, 0.67m wide tapering to 0.49m wide at the top. The stone is up to 0.53m thick and the lettering is 0.08m high. There is severe animal poaching around this stone which forms part of an earlier Prehistoric boundary wall.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 522 (Monograph). SDV249702.

(07/09/1992) SX 6648 7639. An inscribed stone located in a reave on the crest of the western flank of Riddon Ridge 400m east-north-east of Whiteslades House. The flat-topped moorland block measures 0.8m high and 0.45m thick. It bears the inscription 'TS' in letters 0.09m high in its north face. An erosion hollow 0.2m deep has formed on the northern side of the stone. A similarly inscribed stone (SX 67 NE 142) lies 180m to the north-east and three other stones (SX 67 NE 22, 140 and 141) with different inscriptions lie in the area of Riddon Ridge. Hemery (1983) suggests that they are tinners' bound stones.

SX 6646 7636 A boundary stone on Riddon Ridge standing 1160m south-south-east of Bellever Bridge.