Name:Boundary stone 1365m south-south-east of Bellever Bridge

Summary

This stone bears the letters RHR on its southern face. The stone measures 0.89m high, 0.5m wide and 0.29m thick. The stone is situated on the southern edge of a prospecting pit. There is severe animal poaching around this stone.

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 522 (Monograph). SDV249702.

(27/08/1992) SX 66637625. An upright inscribed stone is situated on the crest of the south-facing slope of Riddon Ridge 500m east of Whiteslades House. The round-topped tapered block measures 0.9m high, 0.5m wide and 0.3m thick. The letters 'RHR' are carved 0.15m high in its southern face. It lies on the southern edge of a mound of tinners' upcast from an adjacent prospecting pit (SX 67 NE 152). A similarly inscribed stone (SX 67 NE 22) is situated in a prehistoric cairn 150m to the east while three further stones (SX 67 NE 141, 142 and 143) with different inscriptions lie at SX 67137721, SX 66567655 and
SX 66487639. Hemery (1983 522) claims that these are probably tinners' bound stones.

(17/03/1999) SX 6660 7621 A boundary stone on Riddon Ridge standing 1365m south-south-east of Bellever Bridge.