Name:Quintin's Graveyard, Lock's Gate Cross

Summary

Quintin's graveyard is thought to be a plot of land where a suicide may have been buried. According to French (1963) it is the waste ground between the forks in the road at Lock's Gate Cross. According to the owner of Uphill Farm in the late 1970s, it was rather small area in the south-west corner of one of their fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• GRAVE? (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1900 AD? (Between))

Lower Shute Park Field no 1699. Arable land.

French, H., 1963, Field Names in Widecombe in the Moor, 165 (Article in Serial). SDV340274.

Quintin's graveyard. A plot of waste ground lying between the forks of the road adjoining. Quintin means devil. A suicide may have been buried here.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, (Vol IV, 858) Uphill Estate, 3/7/1979 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

There is a tiny enclosure with three or four larch trees in the south-west corner of this field, beside Uphill Gate. It is known as Quinton's graveyard, because according to the owner, two ladies who committed suicide are buried here. Quinton is a Dartmoor name for the devil. Documentary evidence for this holding points to a Quytyn Rugge who once owned land in this area.