Name:Hut circle east of Badger's Holt

Summary

Prehistoric hut circle 180 metres east of Badger's Holt. Surveyed 2008: A hut circle which survives as a mainly turf covered wall 1.0 metres thick and 0.5 metres high and a with a diameter of 5.2 metres. The interior is level with some tumble; there is no discernible entrance and fragments of an enclosure is located nearby.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SE16

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1864, On the Hut Circles on the Eastern Side of Dartmoor, 307 (Article in Serial). SDV304174.

Numerous hut circles at Yar Tor, near the confluence of the East and West Dart rivers.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3421-3422 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

(20/09/1951) SX 6748 7356. Hut circles in a ruinous condition with the stones barely visible and all becoming soil-bound.
(03/06/1980) Centred at SX 676736 on the south west slope of Yartor Down within the parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 94) and between 293m and 366m OD are five Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) hut circles, all in poor condition (see ground photograph). Their level interiors a have diameters from 4.7m to 6.6m with walling averaging 1.1m wide and 0.6m high. Only one has a visible entrance to the south east (see plan). The hut at SX 67517372 has some roughly dressed walling giving the appearance of re-use in later times.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Fox, A., 1954, Celtic Fields and Farms on Dartmoor in Light of Recent Excavations at Kestor, 99, 101 (Article in Serial). SDV231175.

Other details: Figure.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, 397-410 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67NE (Cartographic). SDV337077.

Single hut circle surrounded by a bank which may be an enclosure. Associated field systems visible on 1980 aerial photograph.

All that remains of Site 3 is a short section of bank alongside a hut of 5.4 metres diameter and an arc of stones, perhaps another hut, a short distance downhill. Other details: Map 14, Sites 1-10.

Part of Darrtmeet coaxial field system which was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 43.

(14/03/2008) A dispersed group of hut circles on the moderate south-west slopes of Yar Tor to the north-east of Dartmeet. Although mostly free-standing, the huts are all associated with enclosures which are in turn probably associated with the reaves of the Dartmeet system which run across the hill.
(SX 6747 7356) A hut circle which survives as a mainly turf covered wall 1.0 metres thick and 0.5 metres high and a with a diameter of 5.2 metres. The interior is level with some tumble; there is no discernible entrance and fragments of an enclosure is located nearby.