Name:Unlikely cairn south-east of Combestone Tor

Summary

Possible cairn with a hollow centre recorded in the early part of the 20th century. Has not be reliably recorded since this time. Unlikely feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• (Former Type) CAIRN? (Unknown date)

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 359 (Monograph). SDV320981.

(Visited 26/04/1950) SX 6799 7145. Cairn (site of). No trace of this feature could be found.

(13/07/1977) SX 6799 7145: Tumulus (NR). The former published position for this barrow is on a relatively flat broad spur. There is no mound here or in the vicinity.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Visible September 1976) A possible cairn with a hollow centre found at SX 6798 7140. Diameter 4.0 metres, height 0.1 metre.

(25/03/1980) It is uncertain what Grinsell (1978) is referring to. At SX 6798 7140 there is an earthen ring 1.2 metres wide and 0.1 metres high, enclosing an area 2.4 metres in diameter with a military 'foxhole' trench in the northern half and traces of an infilled one on the south (See ground photograph). These occupy virtually the whole of the interior.
There is no visible stone and it is possible that the feature is the result of military activity. Crossing says that a half mile from Venford dam, a track to Combestone Farm branches right near a tumulus. The barrow or cairn was evidently obvious circa 1912 and its subsequent removal may be due to road mending. Thirty metres to the east there is a flat circular depression 5.0 metres in diameter and 0.1 metre deep which could be the site of a stripped cairn or hut but this is entirely speculative. No survey action. (see also SX 67 SE 28).

Not visible on 1977 aerial photographs.