Name:Week, North Tawton

Summary

The common place-name of 'week' or 'weeke' was recorded in 1275 although the origins of this settlement are obscure but its position near the ford on the river taw would suggest an early date (ea).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, XIII - 1275 AD to 1275 AD)

The name Week is first documented in 1275. The origins of the settlement are obscure but may have been due to its location close to a convenient fording place of the River Taw. The ford and an associated cart track leading to the farm are shown on the 1954 Ordnance Survey map. The former farmhouse is of late 16th/early 17th century date, although possibly with earlier origins.