Name:Waterloo Cottage, North Tawton

Summary

A building is shown in this location of the Tithe Map and on the 1888 and 1905 Ordnance Survey maps. The alignment of the present house suggests that it incorporates part of an earlier building. It was presumably named or renamed following the battle of Waterloo in 1815.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme, No. 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV319171.

Waterloo Cottage is siutated in a plot on the corner of Fore Street and Taw Vale Avenue. A building is shown here on the Tithe Map and on the 1888 and 1905 Ordnance Survey maps, although on the 1888 map the name is marked on the south side of the road. The building is shown, as today, on the 1954 map. The alignment of this much altered building suggests that it may incorporate part of an earlier building.

Waterloo Cottage marked.