Name:Burgage Plots in North Tawton

Summary

Possible medieval burgage plots are visible in property boundaries to the north of Fore Street and North Street on historic and modern mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• BURGAGE PLOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Distinctive elongated plots, reminiscent of medieval burgage plots, can be clearly seen on the Tithe Map and the 1888 Ordnance Survey map to the north of Fore Street and North Street. Remnants of the boundaries survive as rows of trees and bushes to the rears of the properties. Towards the front of properties the boundaries comprise mainly walls and fences. Although back blocks have been constructed to the rear of the buildings along Fore Street and North Street there does not appear to have been any significant infilling of the plots. It is considered unlikely that any early structures will exist at the rear ends of the plots which historically will have been used for rubbish disposal. A stream flows partly in an open channel and partly piped behind 38 to 64 Fore Street.

Posford Duvivier Environment, 2001, North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme. Environmental Appraisal, 20 (Report - Assessment). SDV356540.