Name:Essington House and The Old Rectory, North Tawton

Summary

Earlier 19th century rectory extended in the later 19th century. Built in Tudor Gothic style. The interior is surprisingly plain and simple in comparison, in classical rather that Gothic style. Now divided into two properties.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• VICARAGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Large irregularly shaped building depicted.

Building marked as Rectory. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the house to have been extended in the second half of the 19th century.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV319171.

Now two properties.

Essington House and Coach House immedieately to south-west. House, reputedly originally vicarage. Circa 1830-40, possibly with later C19 addition. Walls mainly of sandstone ashlar with stone rubble to right-hand wing. Gable ended slate roof with coping stones to gables. Several stone ashlar chimney stacks, some with circular shafts and one at the front which is castellated. Plan: roughly L-shaped plan, principal rooms in range to left of entrance hall at centre, facing garden; stairs at rear of hall with service rooms in wing to right. Beyond this is another range of obviously inferior quality which could be a later service addition. Tudor Gothic style. Exterior: 2 storeys and 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window garden front with central projecting gable. Original 3-light windows with square hoodmoulds, the ground floor ones have transoms and the first floor windows are sashes. Central gable has carved stone shield above first floor window and dripcourse following the line of the gable. Chimney at the right-hand corner of this front goes across the angle and is corbelled out from the wall. The entrance front has a porch with angle buttresses and parapet integral with the gable to the left. It has a large 4-centred arched doorway with original glazed doors and 2-light sash above with arched heads. Recessed section to right of porch with 2 and 3-light windows. Large projecting gable to the right of 3 storeys with similar hoodmoulded windows. Beyond it is a wing of very inferior construction to the main range, which might be later C19. Interior is surprisingly plain and simple in comparison to the exterior and is of classical rather than gothic style with simple moulded cornices, 4 panelled doors and staircase with stick balusters and turned newels. To include former coach house which is connected by a wall to the south-west corner of the garden front. It is constructed of coursed stone rubble with a corbelled stone stack at its gable end.