Name:Hoard of Sixteenth and Seventeenth Century Coins found at Keene

Summary

Hoard of 434 16th-17th century coins, including four large and five small gold coins of James I and Charles I, contained in a broken glazed ceramic cup.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• FINDSPOT (XVI to XVII - 1547 AD (Between) to 1665 AD (Between))

Dcms/treasure: annual report 2001/(2001)/in smr.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 13, 23: Site 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.

Allan, J. + Griffiths, N. + Mills, A., 2020, Some Recent Finds of North Devon Pottery, 231-2; Appendix 3; Fig 15 (Article in Serial). SDV364780.

The hoard of 434 coins found during repairs to a stable wall in July 2001 was packed tightly into a North Devon cup. The coins were identified by Dr B. Cook of the British Museum. Five are gold, the others silver; they range in date from the reign of Edward IV (1547-53) to the Commonwealth (1649-60). Two eight0reales pieces of Philip IV of Spain (1621-65), struck at Spanish-American mints, and ten silver coins of James I’s Irish coinage, were also present. The face value of the hoard when deposited was £23 four shillings and fourpence ha’penny. Dr Cook dates the deposition of the hoard – and thus of the pot containing it – to circa 1655. Both the coins and the pot were subsequently acquired by the Burton Art Gallery.
The vessel is a single-handed cup; the entire base and most of the lower walls are present buy only part of the rim survives. It has a fine gravel-free fabric and blotchy green internal and external glaze, and was evidently broken but not scattered prior to its discovery, since the broken edges of all 36 sherds are dirty. There is a firing scar on the shoulder.

Mills, A., 24/07/2001, Receipt for Object(s) of Potential Treasure Reported to the Coroner (Un-published). SDV358652.

Hoard of 434 16th-17th century coins found by builder digging 0.25 metres below surface to make new foundations for existing cob wall of stables to the north of Keene house. The hoard included four large and five small gold coins of James I and Charles I. Silver coins included crowns, shillings, sixpences and groats with varying degrees of wear. The hoard is to be sent to the British Museum for further identification. The hoard was contained in a broken glazed ceramic pot with handle.