Name:Yar Tor triple stone row

Summary

Fragmentary remains of a triple stone row east of Yar Tor. The rows of stones are aligned north-west to south-east and are associated with two cairns; one at the northern end and another at the southern end of the row.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Scheduled Monument 1003288: Yar Tor stone row and adjacent cist

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1895, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor: Part 4, 442 (Article in Serial). SDV273221.

Other details: 6 inch, 107 North-east.

Worth, R. H., 1937, 56th Report on Barrows, 77-8 (Article in Serial). SDV20973.

(Visited during 1936) Yar tor triple stone row. This row has been robbed; the row now commences at a point 6.0 metres from the centre of the barrow at SX680742, on a bearing north 32 degrees west. The space between the barrow and the row is occupied by some old enclosures. The first stones met in the row are; one standing, which is 762 millimetres in length along the row, thickness 178 millimetres, height 457 millimetres; its companion has fallen, and measures 762 millimetres by 457 millimetres by 1.63 millimetres. The distance from centre to centre of the west and central rows is 1.42 metres. From these first remaining stones the row runs north 30 degrees west for the next 61 metres the bearing is north 28 degrees west. At 121 metres from the first stones is a stone which measures 457 millimetres by 483 millimetres at the ground and stands 813 millimetres high. All the stones in this part of the row are rather larger than at the south end.
The rows are spaced west; 1.6 metres central; 1.9 metres east. From the 122 metres the direction of the row is north 24 degrees west; at 152 metres the rows become defective; at 186 metres an old hedge lies partly on the former site of the rows. Bearing north 30 degrees west from the 244 metres lies a small barrow, its distance from the south end of the row being 277 metres. There are indications that the row continued past this barrow on the direction north 24 degrees west.
Returning to the kistvaen, a standing stone lies to the south on a bearing south 30 degrees east and at a distance of 486 metres from the kistvaen. The stone is on the same bearing as the kist and the first stones of the row. The top of the stone has been broken off. There is evidence of the former existence of a short length of triple row quite near the Babeny road, and not far from the kistvaen and this triple row may have extended south as well as north of the kistvaen, which with its barrow broke the line of the row. Other details: Plate 6, Figure 2.

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1939, Eighth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 181 (Article in Serial). SDV149484.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Retaining Circles Associated with Stone Rows, Dartmoor, 237 (Article in Serial). SDV251083.

Other details: Figure 8.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 308-9 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Yar Tor triple stone row. This row has lost much at the hands of the road makers but the original lengths of this row must have been at least 457 meters. The southern part was noted in 1894 by the brothers Amery and R. N. Worth; it ran very near the road to Sherril and Babeny from Ollsbrim. 16.5 meters in length was traceable. The space between the ? rows was, in width approximately 2.32 meters. Rows run approximately north-west to south-east and is fragmentary. Further detail on row follows. Other details: Plan.

(September 1951) This stone row is very fragmentary and the first stone visible lies at 60 metres from the kistvaen. Other details: Plan.
(30/05/1980) On the saddle between Yar Tor and Corndon Tor and between 395m and 369m OD is the remains of a triple stone row. It extends for 350m with a cairn and cist at its upper end and a barrow at the lower end.
The cairn measures 11.0m in diameter and is 0.3m high, the perimeter marked by spaced stones (see ground photograph). There is an inner kerb 3.2m in diameter and 0.4m high, within which the ruined cist aligned north/south, measures 0.9m by 0.5m and 0.6m deep. (See ground photograph and amended Worth plan).
The row is much despoiled by cross banks of the reave and later field systems (SX 67 SE 9 & 94) which are clearly visible on the NMR air photograph (a) but sufficient stones survive to show its triple nature and that it curves slightly to the west (see plan an 1:1250) Generally the rows are 2.0m apart and the stones set at a similar distance along the length. Their height is mostly 0.3m or less with some concealed beneath the turf (see ground photograph).
At SX 68027414, towards the northern end there is a mound 6.8m by 4.2m in diameter and 0.7m high which seems to be a natural accumulation around outcropping rock.
The barrow at the northern end of the row measures 6.5m in diameter and 0.9m high. It is furze covered with minor mutilations. The row does not appear to extend beyond it.
Apart from the stone shown on Worth's plan it is difficult to determine the rows extending south wards from the cist. This stone at SX 68197388 is a leaning slab, 0.6m high situated 47.7m from the cist. Between these points are four stones at ground level but their relevance to the row is uncertain.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD and at 1:1250 for AO Records.

Bronze age triple stone row originally 457.2 metres long. Near the north-west end is a round barrow with interior stone kist and a double retaining circle. The stone rows have in the past been robbed (especially at the ends) for making roads.

Other details: Volume 5.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV346982.

Other details: Survey drawing in parish file.

Cave-Penney, 1985, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV307397.

A double stone row visible. At SX68097400 three rows visible.

Triple stone row that has suffered considerable damage over the years. Two parallel reaves were driven across the rows, removing a number of stones and in the medieval period several enclosures were constructed along the hillside from Ollsbrim almost as far as the Sherwell fields. The northern end of the row is effectively lost but the southern end is more certain; the rows probably continuing uphill to the ruins of the Money Pit Cairn (PRN 6460).
The length of the rows from the cairn to the last definite stone at the north end is 250 metres, but they may have continued for a further unknown distance. 124 stones make up the rows, including flat and buried stones and these are generally small, with an average height of 0.16 metres, set fairly consistently 1.7 metres apart. The width between the rows varies somewhat 1.4 – 1.8 metres; the distance gradually narrows in the direction of the cairn.
In 1895 R. N. Worth recorded a short triple row between the Money Pit Cairn and the road, consisting of twelve stones arranged in three rows about 18 metres long, with only two stones in the central row. Butler believes this to be the first group of stones north of the cairn, after which there is a considerable gap before the next group of stones. Other details: Map 14, 11.

(Visited 14/03/2008) Only 40 stones, including several which remain upright, could be traced during survey for Dartmoor PALs, all heavily covered by furze. In places the layout hints at a triple row. The south cairn is a very spread and slight earthwork with a centrally placed cist. Only the north and west side slabs of the cist remain in situ though a misplaced slab lies to one side of the chamber. Eleven slabs forming a kerb of approximately 3 metres surrounding the cist remain in situ. Several additional stones survive, protruding just above the surface of the flattened cairn, which are likely to be evidence of an outer circle with a diameter of approximately 11m. The north cairn comprises vegetation covered mound of earth, slightly ovoid in shape, 6 metres by 6.3 metres by 1 metres high.