Name:Hut circle 460 metres north-west of Sharp Tor

Summary

Hut circle north-west of Sharp Tor; south of the road from Dartmeet to Ollsbrim. A large hut circle with robustly built stone walls, with a surviving inner face of edge set orthostats together with some on the external wall. The internal diameter (i.e. across internal wall face) is 11.7 metres, with walls up to 3.4 metres thick and 1.5 metres high. The interior is level with some tumble and an entrance oriented south-south-east. The hut is situated against an enclosure wall and is cut into a gentle slope. A small shelter, diameter 3.5 metres is built into the north corner.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Scheduled Monument 1003280: Hut 700yds (640m) NW of Sharp Tor

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3421-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

(September 1951) Hut circle in excellent condition and is a prominent feature. The walls are complete to a height of 1.2 metres and are 1.5 metres wide except for a short break in the south where the walls are approximately 0.1 metres high.

Fox, A., 1954, Celtic Fields and Farms on Dartmoor in Light of Recent Excavations at Kestor, 99,101 (Article in Serial). SDV231175.

Other details: Figure.

Other details: Volume 5.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, 359-373 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

(21/05/1980) On a steep south east slope above Eastern Combe at 346m OD is a Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) hut circle in good condition. The level interior has a diameter of 11.6m within substantial walling 2.1m wide and 1.0m high (see plan and ground photographs). The entrance lies to the south east.
The hut lies within the parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 94).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Department of Environment, 1983, Hut circle 640 meters north-west of Sharp Tor (Schedule Document). SDV347083.

Hut 640 meters north-west of Sharp Tor. A very fine hut, 11.89 meters in diameter, interior sunk into the hill side, entrance to the south-east. Walls measure 1.6 meters - 1.8 meters thick, built of massive slabs (there are other huts 6.1 meters - 8.2 meters in diameter, similarly built and with indications of a field system overlaid by medieval cultivation adjoining this hut to north of the main road).

Hut circle within an area of ridge and furrow of field system. Visible on National Monuments Record 1980 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 98 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Hut circle depicted on Butler's map. Other details: Map 12.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle with associated boundaries shown on survey. The hut is attached on the west side to a north-south reave, running from Vag Hill to Yartor Down. This hut lies approximately 50.0 meters east of the road to Ollsbrim.

(14/03/2008) A large hut circle with robustly built stone walls, with a surviving inner face of edge set orthostats together with some on the external wall. The internal diameter (i.e. across internal wall face) is 11.7 metres, with walls up to 3.4 metres thick and 1.5 metres high. The interior is level with some tumble and an entrance oriented south-south-east. The hut is situated against an enclosure wall and is cut into a gentle slope. A small shelter, diameter 3.5 metres is built into the north corner.