Name:Flint found near Huccaby House

Flint said to have been found opposite Huccaby House. (Location of point approximate).

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

Burnard, R., 1897, Dartmoor Stone Implements and Weapons, 380 (Article in Serial). SDV265717.

Burnard, R., 1907, 25th Report of the Committee for Scientific Memoranda, 74-75 (Article in Serial). SDV248382.

A flint axe was found in "the Bearas opposite Huccaby House" (about SX 660727) in July 1907 by Mr. Almond of Hexworthy. It is 2 1/2" long and 1 3/4" wide. (Bearas is a local name for a wood or coppice: Worth).

Burnard, R., 1911, Address of the President, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV231227.

Huccaby. Long-chisel-shaped implement found by Burnard. Bearas, opposite Huccaby House. A small stone celt, of flint, much patinated by exposure. Possesses a well ground cutting edge. The butt end is roughly flaked. Length 2 1/2", width 1 3/4" (Burnard, 1897, 1907).