Name:Cairn forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge

Summary

A prehistoric cairn visible as an earthwork measuring 12m by 16m and 0.7m high. Cairn '10' (Butler) to the south of Horn's Cross is one of the cairns forming part of the cemetery on Holne Ridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4364 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

(27/04/1950) A turf covered cairn with large hollow in centre and south side has been disturbed. Cairn (diameter 15.0m, height 1m).

(15/07/1977) This cairn 16 metres by 12 metres and 0.7 metres high lies on a moderate well-drained north facing slope at 410 metres above OD. It is constructed of small boulders with a central disturbance. The excavated material thrown to the south gives the cairn its oval plan. 1:10 000 survey revised on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 141 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(13/09/1973) Cairn robbed around centre. Diameter 14.0m, height 1.0m.

Just visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

(18/05/1999) At SX 6690 7066. Cairn 385m south of Horn's Cross forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge. Round cairn measuring 16.5m by 14m by 1.4m high. Central pit 4m by 3m by 0.7m deep. The mound is orientated at 345 degrees. Irregular shaped pit lies towards the north-north-west side of the mound and contains several large rocks and numerous smaller ones. Bilberry, grass and heather.

Holne Ridge N. cairn '10' at SX66907066 of 13.0 metres diameter by 1.3 metres high has some large slabs scattered at the base of its central hollow.

(18/04/1996) SX 6690 7066. A heavily mutilated cairn on the crest of the ridge running north from Holne Ridge towards Combestone Tor. It measures 16.8 metres north to south by 12.4 metres and 1.2 metres high with a hollow 2.8 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres deep in the centre. Originally this feature may have been circular, the current form being the product of spoil dumping from the unrecorded excavation.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

The monument, which falls into four areas of protection, includes four cairns forming part of a cairn cemetery or cairnfield, situated on a gentle north facing slope of Holne Ridge overlooking the valley of River Dart. The southern cairn survives as a 16.5m long by 14m wide mound standing up to 1.4m high. A pit in the north western side of the cairn represents the site of a partial early undocumented investigation.