Name:Trackway

Summary

Main track from burracombe gate linking up to the whiteworks road near nun's cross probably predates eylesborough mine which it serves. The track was well engineered using cuttings + metalling in places. It enters sheepstor parish from meavy parish at ngr sx55806660 + goes off the map at sx60006825 (newman).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=ancient monuments/(30/9/2003)/as above.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 141 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

Main track from Burracombe Gate linking up to the Whiteworks Road near Nun's Cross probably predates Eylesborough Mine which it serves. The track was well engineered using cuttings and metalling in places. It enters Sheepstor parish from Meavy parish at SX 5580 6660 and goes off the map at SX 6000 6825.