Name:Cairn forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge

Summary

Remains of cairn; one of eight cairns forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge. Truncated cairn, or ring cairn, gap in north-east. Diameter 14 metres, height 0.3 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=est -/-/1999 (gerrard, s. ) at sx66917112. Ring cairn 115m nw of horn's cross forming part of a cairn cemetery on holne ridge (mpp).

Gerrard, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV246637.

Vis=29/4/1999 (gerrard, s. ) ring cairn. Diam 16.3m, height 0.7m.2.4m wide bank surrounds a circular internal area measuring 11.5m in diam. Pit against the inner face of the nne side of the bank measures 1.4m by 1.2m by 0.2m deep and is probably the result of modern disturbance as is the break in the ne sector. This break measures 4.1m wide hollows in the vicinity of this cairn which are the result of peat cutting are excluded. Grass and heather.

Vis=stone ring. Annular bank with no features in interior.12.5m diam, 2m wide and 0.4m high.4.5m wide entrance on e. Situated on n slope of a spur (turner).

Vis=27/4/1950 (os) a robbed cairn similar to osa sx67se38 ie centre of cairn removed leaving ring-like effect. Reasons for considering this to be remains of cairn are:- 1. Too large to be hut circle and no entrance.2. Too small to be an enclosure, and no entrance.3. Residue of cairn faintly visible in form of small stones in "enclosed" area.

Vis=13/9/1973 (grinsell) truncated cairn, or ring cairn, gap in ne. Diameter 14m, height 0.3m.

Remains of cairn.

OF CAIRN, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV140079.

Vis=14/7/1977 (os) a ring cairn in good condition. A ring of small stones with break in ne which may not be original. Centre of cairn 10.3m in diameter, at ground level. Diameter 15m, (of cairn).

Vis=just visible on raf 1946 ap (rchm app 1985).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890 2373-2374(10/12/1946).

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)32 67 fig 5/ring cairns, stone circles and related monuments on dartmoor/a35.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/4(1993)194;fig 60.15.

Des=gerrard, s. /(29/4/1999)/as above.