Name:Cairn forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge, Holne

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age cairn visible as a ring of small stones with a diameter of 15 metres forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge west of Horns Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 107SE (Cartographic). SDV325644.

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

(27/04/1950) A robbed cairn with centre of cairn removed leaving ring-like effect. Residue of cairn faintly visible in form of small stones in "enclosed" area.
(14/07/1977) SX 66927111 This cairn measures 15 metres in diameter overall and lies at the north end of a narrow level ridge at 38.5 metres above OD. It consists of a ring of small stones average width 2.4 metres and height 0.4 metres. There is a 4.6 metres break in the north east which may not be original. The centre of the ring cairn is 10.3 metres in diameter and at natural ground level. It is in good condition.
1:10 000 survey revised on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 141 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 13th September 1973. Truncated cairn, or ring cairn, gap in north-east. Diameter 14 metres, height 0.3 metres.

Just visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 32, 67, Figure 5, a35 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Stone ring. Annular bank with no features in interior of 12.5 metres diameter by 2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high with a 4.5 metres wide entrance on the east. Situated on northern slope of a spur.

Site visited on 29th April 1999. At SX66917112 a ring cairn 115 metres north-west of Horn's Cross forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge.

Holne Ridge N. cairn '6' at SX66917113 of 15.5 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. It seems to be a ring cairn with a circular bank of small stones 2.0 metres wide by 0.3 metres high surrounding a flat area of 11.5 metres diameter. It is probably too flat to be a ransacked cairn although the gap in the north-east side is likely to be due to later interference.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1996, Holne Moor Survey (Report - Survey). SDV154079.

(18/04/1996) Field Investigation on 8th December 1996. At SX 66917112 a ring cairn 100 metres north-west of Horn's Cross on the crest of the ridge running north from Holne Ridge towards Combestone Tor. This feature consists of a stoney bank around 2.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high which encloses a slightly ovoid area measuring 11.3 metres north to south by 10.2 metres. The gap in the north east seems to be an original feature. This is one of several elaborate prehistoric sepulchral monuments lying in the immediate area.

Visible on aerial photograph.

'Cairns' shown on modern mapping.