Name:Gardens at Lewtrenchard Manor

Summary

Jekyll advised on the grounds of 'Lew Manor' in 1928. A square garden pavillion survives and a lake was created from a quarry. The doevecote, statue, terrace wall, gatepiers, garden wall, well and pond are all listed.

Ecclesiastical ParishLEWTRENCHARD

• GARDEN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Informal gardens shown to the west of the house, a courtyard with a fountain to the south and a woodland walk to the east, with a fountain at the west end. To the south of the courtyard is parkland with a water channnel leading to a waterfall on the northern edge of a lake, which has a boat house on the southern side. To the west of the parkland are two walled gardens, the northern one contains glasshouses. Map object based on this source.

Jekyll advised on the grounds of 'Lew Manor' in 1928. A square garden pavillion survives and a lake was created from a quarry. The dovecote, statue, terrace wall, gatepiers, garden wall, well and garden pond are all listed.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 90 (Un-published). SDV170167.

2006, Devon Gardens Trust Newsletter (Leaflet). SDV360444.

Devon Gardens Trust, 2006, Lewtrenchard Manor (Un-published). SDV356214.

The remains of a formal beech avenue from the entrance gates can still be seen, which continues eastward for some 400-500 yards. The approach to the house is through an informal/natural garden with a small stream and a rustic bridge. At the back of the house is a picturesque little courtyard garden with a miniature granite cloister, and nearby is a French-looking dovecote. Near the front of the house is a square garden pavilion, two storeys high and called the Tower House and a rather fine fountain, dated 1894, of 'an Alsatian gooseherd' carrying two geese. South of the tarmac drive there is a formal terrace garden with a small building housing the ‘holy well’. The Dovecot, Tower, the first terrace with the pool and well were all designed by Sabine Baring-Gould in the late 19th century. The formal garden is separated from the paddock by a beech hedge and a formal stone retaining wall. In 1928 Gertrude Jekyll designed borders to go either side of the steps to the paddock below the wall, and these are now being replanted to her original planting plans (2006). To the south of the paddock, and at the bottom of a precipitous slope, is a lake created from a quarry. There are two walled kitchen gardens. One greenhouse has been restored together with the original heating system; the other is derelict but the heating system still exists. The slate-edged beds have been recovered in the kitchen gardens and both are in productive use(2006).

Keep, C., 2013, Jekyll Borders for Devon?, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV356213.

The Lewtrenchard Manor commission in 1928 was for two borders, either side of stone steps, backed by a terrace wall, and each 138 feet long.

Map object based on this source.