Name:Cairn on Holne Ridge

Summary

A turf and bracken covered Bronze Age cairn forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge. The mound measures 14 metres by 14.4 metres in diameter and standing to a height of 1.4 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

(27/02/1950) Heather covered cairn slight hollow in centre, otherwise in good condition.
(14/07/1977) SX 66947118 A round cairn, 13.3 metres diameter and 1.0 metres high at the north end of a narrow level ridge at 385 metres above OD. It is constructed of small boulders now turf covered and has a central disturbance but no other particular features.
1:10 000 survey revised on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 141 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 13th September 1973. Cairn, diameter 13 metres, height 1.2 metres.

Just visible on 1946 aerial photograph and clearly visible on 1985 aerial photograph.

National Monuments Record, 1985, NMR SF2600, 457-62 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346525.

Photograph taken on 11th April 1985.

(29/04/1999) At SX66937117 a cairn 155 metres north-north-west of Horn's Cross forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge. Round cairn. Diameter 13.8m, height 1.3m. Central pit 6m by 1.6m by 0.3m deep. 6m long trench leads from the centre towards the east-north-east. The north and south sides of the mound are pitted. Animal burrows in the centre of the mound. AI: 152239 lies 5m at 312 degrees from this mound. Grass, bracken, heather and rushes 6m long trench leads from the centre towards the east-north-east. The north and south sides of the mound are pitted. Animal burrows in the centre of the mound. SX67SE/154 lies 5m at 312 degrees from this mound. Grass, bracken, heather and rushes.

Holne Ridge N. cairn '5' at SX66927118 of 13 metres diameter by 1.4 metres high is a short distance uphill from the boundary reave. It is hollowed out and without a retaining circle,

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1996, Holne Moor Survey, S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV154079.

(08/12/1996) At SX 66947118 a turf and bracken covered mound measuring 14.0 metres north to south by 14.4 metres and a maximum of 1.4 metres high. Some of the stoney cairn fabric is visible in the central disturbance. There is no trace of a cist or kerb. This feature is one of the most northerly of a line of elaborate prehistoric sepulchral monuments that descend Holne Ridge in the direction of Combestone Tor.

Visible on aerial photograph.

'Cairns' shown on modern mapping.