Name:Trehill Lodge

Former lodge to Trehill, probably circa 1833. Gothick style, red sandstone with a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=pugsley,s. /devon gardens: an historical survey/(1994)75.

Former lodge to Trehill (q.v.). Probably circa 1833, the date on the stable block at Trehill (q.v.). Red sandstone with a thatched roof with plain ridge, hipped at ends; back-to-back fireplaces in an axial stack with paired brick shafts. Gothick style. Plan: T plan, the principal room in a projection on centre front, with a heated rear service room in the main block at right angles to the projection. Exterior: Single-storey. Symmetrical 3 bay front with a C20 central front door in an early C19 Tudor arched stone doorframe with a hoodmould. C19 Pointed arched window on left return with timber arched glazing bars, diamond leaded panes and a hoodmould ; similar window on right return without a hoodmould. Late C20 2-light window in main block at left end, 3-light window in right end. Interior: The front room preserves the original timber Gothick chimneypiece and a Gothick arched door and doorframe to the rear service room which has a plainer, but probably also original chimneypiece. An attractive Gothick lodge.